BİZNES VƏ MALİYYƏ > Bank avadanlıqları > Biznesə köməkçi (yardımçı) xidmətlər > Broker və diler şirkətləri > Birja və Fond > Bazar araşdırmaları > Kreditlər və investisiyalar > Lizinq > Sığorta > Holdinqlər > Biznes mərkəzləri > Banklar
AZPROMO (Azerbaijani Export & Investment Promotion Foundation) is a joint Public Private Initiative established by the Government of Azerbaijan in 2003.
The organization is empowered to play a key role in public-private dialogue serving as a bridge between investors, local producers and the Government.
It is an independent organization with the key objective to contribute to achieving balanced development of the economy of the country and to implement measures necessary for the attraction and promotion of inflow of investments for creation of new jobs, particularly in its rural regions within the poverty reduction strategy framework.
In August 2005 the Foundation, originally only tasked to attract Foreign Direct Investments to the country was also empowered with the mandate to promote export of local non - oil products.
Our services
– Undertake on a regular basis analysis of the investment climate and submits relevant proposals to the Government aimed at its improvement;
– Research experience of foreign countries in the field of investment attraction and export promotion and submits proposals for application of such experience in Azerbaijan;
– Organize discussions of the laws that could impact investment climate and development of private sector within business audience;
– Maintain close cooperation with public and self-regulatory bodies, diplomatic missions acting in Azerbaijan, international financial institutions, as well as NGOs and commercial bodies for the purpose of promotion of implementation of investment projects;
– Attract investors and holds negotiations with them;
– Render assistance to the investors applying to the Organization for the purpose of obtaining preferences and privileges for them for investments in priority fields and sectors of the economy of the country;
– Create and update the database on investment and export opportunities.
– Prepare legal database for investors;
– Prepare consolidated country reports for the investors on the economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
– Organize conferences, seminars, business meetings for investors to attract more investments into the Republic of Azerbaijan and setting businesses in the country;
– Render assistance to foreign and local investors in procurement of different types of services, including consulting, legal and other services;
– Organize training courses on preparations of business-plans and investment projects;
– Carry out studies of regional trade (export) opportunities for Azerbaijani businesses;
– Routinely assesses legal regime for exporting goods and services from Azerbaijan, develops and submits proposals to the Government for improvement of the regime;
– Render consultancy services to the businesses who exports or plans to export goods and services from Azerbaijan;
– Support Azerbaijani exporters in identifying potential buyers;